Home » Visit the Fair » Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

2019 Fair Dates Thursday, August 22nd – Sunday, August 25th 2019

 

ONLINE TICKET SALES AVAILABLE JULY 1

 

2 0 1 9   P R O G R A M

NO ALCHOLIC BEVERAGES ALLOWED ON THE FAIRGROUNDS

Thursday, August 22nd Gates Open at 4pm

NIGHT FOR TRUCKS! GILLETTE RIDE SPECIAL $15 Wristband Night All Rides Until 9:30pm

4:00PM • GATES OPEN • Antique Engines & Tractor Show Opens • Midway and Rides Open • Craft Barn Opens

5:00PM • Exhibit Halls Open • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

6:30PM • Shelburne Falls Military Band (Pavilion) • 4X4 Truck Pulls ( Up on the hill)

 8:00PM • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

9:30PM • Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close

Friday, August 23rd Gates Open at 4pm

CHILDREN’S NIGHT! CRUISE NIGHT!

REDUCED RATES ON GILLETTE RIDES

4:00PM • GATES OPEN • Antique Engines & Tractor Show Opens • Midway and Rides Open (Reduced Rate on Rides) • Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Open • Market Lambs (Sheep Show Ring)

4:00-7PM • Kids Fun Corner (Tent near Sheep Barn)

 4:00PM • Magic of Christopher Roving the fairgrounds

 4:30PM • Women’s Powder Puff – 2 Classes – 1650 lbs. & Over 1650 lbs. 6 Ft. (Two classes pulled together) (Pulling Arena) Followed by 20 Ft. Stoneboat – “No Touch” 2 Classes – Under/Over 3300# (Track) RAIN BACKUP – Same 20 Ft. Pulls (Lower Half of Pulling Arena) • Classic Cars on Display

5:00 PM • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena) • T-Bone Roving the Fairgrounds

5:00-7PM • Spaghetti Dinner – Buffet Style (Dining Hall)

5:30 PM • Distribution of Raffle tickets for bicycle give-away    (In Front of Secretary Office)

6:30PM • Bicycle Drawings (20 bicycles to be given away!) MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN (stage)

7:00PM • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena) • Youth Dairy Judging Contest (Cattle Show Ring) • Sheep Obstacle Course (Sheep Show Ring)

7:30PM • Zoe Darrow (Pavilion) • Demolition Derby by Stoney Roberts (Up on the hill)

9:30PM • Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close

SATURDAY,  AUGUST 24

Military Appreciation Day ACTIVE MILITARY AND VETERANS FREE ADMISSION WITH PROPER ID

7:00 AM Gates Open

8:00AM • Chicken Showmanship (Pavilion)

8:30AM • Antique Engines & Tractor Show Opens • Youth Oxen Showmanship, Stone boat and • Trained Steer Classes (Lumberjack Arena) • Ox Judging – Open to Out-of-Staters (Pulling Arena)

9:00AM • Judging of 4-H and Youth Livestock (Show Ring) • Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Open • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

10:00AM • 2400# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena) • Kids Fun Corner (Tent near Sheep Barn) • King Pong’s Ping Pong Rodeo ( Pavilion) • Youth Lawn Tractor Pull (Up on the Hill)

11:00AM • Midway and Rides Open 11:00-1PM • José Duddy – Country Western Classics (Main Stage) 11:00 AM • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

11:30AM • Magic of Christopher (Pavilion)

12:00PM • Ox Teamster’s Challenge Sign Up Starts (Lumberjack Arena)

12:00-2PM • Roast Beef Dinner – 1st Setting (Dining Hall)

12:30PM • T-Bone Family Singer (Pavilion)

1:00PM • Oxen and Antique Tractor Parade (Track) • Followed by 2800# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena) • King Pong’s Ping Pong Rodeo ( Pavilion) 1:30PM • Ox Teamster’s Challenge Begins (Lumberjack Arena)   IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING PARADE

2:00PM • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena) • Magic of Christopher (Pavilion)

3:00PM • The Country Jamboree (Main Stage) • T-Bone Family Singer (Pavilion)

4:00PM • 3200# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena) • King Pong’s Ping Pong Rodeo (Pavilion)

4:30PM • Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (In front of grandstand)

4:00-6PM • Roast Beef Dinner – 2nd Setting (Dining Hall)

6:00PM • Stoney Roberts Demolition Derby (Up on the Hill)

6:30PM • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

7:00PM • Over 3200# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

7:30PM • The Country Jamboree (Main Stage)

8:00-11PM • Square Dance – Doug Wilkens & Fall String Band (Pavilion)

9:30PM • Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close

SUNDAY,  AUGUST 25 SENIOR CITIZENS DAY!

$15 Wristbands

7:00AM Gates Open

9:00AM Judging of Adult Livestock (Show Ring) • Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Open • Western Ma Antique Tractor Pullers (Up on the hill) • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

10:00AM • Western Mass. Lumberjack Championship (Lumberjack Arena) • Magic of Christopher (Pavilion) 10:00AM • Kids Fun Corner (Tent near Sheep Barn)

11:00AM • Midway and Rides Open • T-Bone Family Singer (Pavilion) • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

12.00PM • 3100# Draft Horses (Pulling Arena) • King Pong’s Ping Pong Rodeo (Pavilion)

12:30PM • Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (In Front of Grandstands)

1:00PM • Judging of Adult Livestock (Show Ring)

1:30PM • Magic of Christopher (Pavilion)

2:00PM • Golden Wedding Contest (Track) • Antique Car Parade, followed by Antique Tractor Parade (Track) • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena)

2:30PM • King Pong’s Ping Pong Rodeo (Pavilion)

 2:30-4:30PM • José Duddy – Country Western Classics (Main Stage) (following parade)

3:00PM • T-Bone Family Singer (Pavilion) • 3400# Draft Horses (Pulling Arena)

4:00PM • TURKEY DINNER SERVED BY THE SOCIETY   For Early Tickets of 1st l00 buyers ONLY (Dining Hall)

5:00PM • TURKEY DINNER SERVED BY THE SOCIETY (Dining Hall) • Mutts Gone Nuts (Outdoor Arena) 5:30PM • Sidetracked Great Music from the 50’s to the 90’s (Pavilion)

 6:30PM • Over 3400# Horses (Pulling Arena)

7:00PM • Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close

                   PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE!

 

                   ONLINE TICKET SALES AVAILABLE JULY 1

 

                 “NO PETS ALLOWED ON GROUNDS.  SERVICE DOGS ONLY”.