Home » Day at the Fair Photos » Daily Schedule

Daily Schedule

 

We hope to see you August 25-28,2022.

 

ONLINE TICKET SALES AVAILABLE JULY 15th

 

                 2022 PROGRAM

NO ALCHOLIC BEVERAGES ALLOWED ON THE FAIRGROUNDS

THURSDAY, AUGUST 25

Gillette Rides $25 Wristband

4:00pm GATES OPEN

              Antique Engines & Tractor Show Open

              Midway and Rides Open

              Craft Barn Open

              Dan the Pirate (roving the grounds)

              Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

4:30pm Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

5:00pm Exhibit Hall Open

              Magic by George (Pavilion)

6:30pm Truck Pulls (On the Hill)

             Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

7:30pm Shelburne Falls Military Band

9:30pm Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close           

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26 – “CHILDREN’S NIGHT!” – “CRUISE NIGHT!”

Gillette Rides $25 Wristband

4:00pm GATES OPEN

             Midway and Rides Open

             Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall/Kids Corner Open

             Antique Engines & Tractor Show Open

             Dan the Pirate (roving the grounds)

             Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

             Market Lambs (Sheep Show Ring)

4:30pm Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

             Women’s Powder Puff 2 classes over/under 1700#

              6′ (classes pull together) Followed by 20′

              “No Touch” 2 classes over/under 3400#

             Classic Cars on Display

5:00pm Magic by George (Pavilion)

6:00pm Raffle Tickets for Bikes -Children 10 and under

6:30pm Bicycle Drawings MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN

7:00pm Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

             Youth Dairy Judging Contest (Cattle Show Ring)

             Sheep Obstacle Course (Sheep Show Ring)

7:30pm Sarah The Fiddler (Main Stage)

             Demolition Derby by Stoney Roberts (On the Hill)

9:30pm Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close

 

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 27 – “AGRICULTURE DAY!” – “DEMO NIGHT!”

Gillette Rides $25 Wristband

7:00am GATES OPEN

8:30am Antique Engines & Tractor Show Open

             Youth Oxen Showmanship, Stone boat and

             Trained Steer class (Lumberjack Arena)

             Ox Judging (Pulling Arena)

9:00am Judging of 4-H and Youth Livestock (Show Ring)

             Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Open

10:00am 2400# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

               Dan the Pirate (roving the grounds)

               Magic by George (Pavilion)

                Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

                Youth Lawn Tractor Pull (On the Hill)

                Kids Fun Corner 10-7pm (Tent near sheep barn)

11:00am Midway and Rides Open

               Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (In front of Grandstands)

               Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

12 noon JD Project (Main Stage)

              Magic by George (Pavilion)

1:00pm Oxen and Antique Tractor Parade (Track)

              Followed by 2800# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

              Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

1:30pm Ox Teamster’s Challenge (Lumberjack Arena)

2:00pm Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

             Magic by George (Pavilion)

3:00pm Wild Bill and the Flying Sparks (Main Stage)

4:00pm 3200#Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

             Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

5:00pm Wild Bill and the Flying Sparks (Main Stage)

6:00pm Demolition Derby (On the Hill)

6:30pm Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

7:00pm Over 3200# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

7:00-9:00pm Square Dance-

                         Doug Wilkens & Fall String Band (Pavilion)

9:30pm Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 28 – “OLD FASHIONED DAY!”

Gillette Rides $25 Wristband

7:00am GATES OPEN

8:30am Antique Engines & Tractor Show Open

9:00am Judging of Adult Livestock (Show Ring)

             Craft Barn / Exhibit Hall Open

10:00am Western Mass. Lumberjack Championship

               Dan the Pirate (roving the grounds)

               Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

               Kids Fun Corner 10-5pm (tent near sheep barn)

11:00am Midway and Rides Open

               Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

               Magic by George (Pavilion)

               Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (in front of grandstands)

12 noon 3100# Draft Horses (Pulling Arena)

               JD Project (Main Stage)

              Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

2:00pm Golden Wedding Contest (Track)

             Antique Car and Tractor parade

             Rosie Porter and the Neon Moons (Main Stage)

             Magic by George (Pavilion)

3:00pm Bryson Lang Comedy/Juggler (Pavilion)

             Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

3400# Draft Horses (Pulling Arena)

4:00pm Magic by George (Pavilion)

5:30pm Sidetracked Music from 50’s-90’s (Pavilion)

6:30pm Over 3400# Draft Horses (Pulling Arena)

7:00pm Craft Barn/Exhibit Hall Close

 

            PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE!

NO PETS ALLOWED ON GROUNDS. SERVICE DOGS ONLY