Home » Fair Dates & Events Schedule

Fair Dates & Events Schedule

Can’t Wait To See You All Next Year At

the 150th August 23, 24, 25 & 26th 2018

 

ONLINE TICKET SALES AVAILABLE JULY 1

 

2 0 1 8   P R O G R A M

NO ALCHOLIC BEVERAGES ALLOWED ON THE FAIRGROUNDS

THURSDAY, AUGUST 23  –  NIGHT FOR TRUCKS!

GILLETTE RIDE SPECIAL  –  $15.00 WRISTBAND  –  ALL RIDES UNTIL 9:30 PM

              4:00PM           GATES OPEN

                                    Antique Engines & Tractor Show Opens

                                    Midway and Rides Open

                                    Craft Barn Opens

                                    Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

                                    Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

               5:00PM           Exhibit Halls Open

              6:30PM           4×4 Truck Pull (Up on the Hill)

                                    Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

            7:00PM           Shelburne Falls Military Band (Pavilion)

            7:30PM           Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

            9:00PM           Fireworks 

            9:30PM           Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Close

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24  –  CHILDREN’S NIGHT!  –  CRUISE NIGHT!

1/2 PRICE ON GILLETTE RIDES

            4:00PM           GATES OPEN

                                    Antique Engines & Tractor Show Opens

                                    Midway and Rides Open (1/2 Price on Rides)

                                    Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Open

                                    Market Lambs (Sheep Show Ring)

            4:00-7PM        Kids Fun Corner (Tent near Sheep Barn)

            4:00PM           Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

                                  Dan the Pirate Roving the Fairgrounds

            4:30PM           Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

                                  Women’s Powder Puff – 2 Classes – 1650 lbs. & Over 1650 lbs.

                                 6 Ft. (Two classes pulled together) (Pulling Arena)

                              Followed by    20 Ft. Stoneboat – “No Touch” 2 Classes – Under/Over 3300#                                     (Pulling Arena)

                              Classic Cars on Display

           5:00-7PM        Spaghetti Dinner – Buffet Style (Dining Hall)

            6:00PM           Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

            6:30PM           Bicycle Drawings (20 bicycles to be given away!)

                                MUST BE PRESENT TO WIN (Stage)

            7:00PM           Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

                                    Youth Dairy Judging Contest (Cattle Show Ring)

                                    Sheep Obstacle Course (Sheep Show Ring)

            7:30PM           Zoe Darrow (Pavilion)

                                    Demolition Derby by Stoney Roberts (On the Hill)

            9:30PM           Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Close

 

SATURDAY,  AUGUST 25  –  AGRICULTURE DAY! DEMO NIGHT!

            7:00AM           GATES OPEN

            8:00AM           Chicken Showmanship (Pavilion)

            8:30AM           Antique Engines & Tractor Show Opens

                                    Youth Oxen Showmanship, Stoneboat and

                                    Trained Steer Classes (Lumberjack Arena)

                                    Ox Judging – Open to Out-of-Staters (Pulling Arena)

            9:00AM           Judging of 4-H and Youth Livestock (Show Ring)

                                    Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Open

                                    Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

           10:00AM         2400# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

                                    Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

                                 Youth Lawn Tractor Pull (On the Hill)

            10:00-7PM      Kids Fun Corner (Tent near Sheep Barn)

            11:00AM         Midway and Rides Open

          11:00-1PM      José Duddy – Country Western Classics (Stage)

          11:00AM         Ox Teamster’s Challenge Sign Up Starts (Lumberjack Arena)

                                Dan the Pirate Roving the Fairgrounds

            11:30AM         T-Bone Family Musical Entertainment (Pavilion)

            12:00PM         Pete and Chris Comedy (Pavilion)

            12:00-2PM      Roast Beef Dinner – 1st Seating (Dining Hall)

            1:00PM           Oxen and Antique Tractor Parade (Track)

                                    Followed by 2800# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

                                    Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

                                    Dan the Pirate (Pavilion)

            1:30PM           Ox Teamster’s Challenge Begins (Lumberjack Arena)

                                    IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING PARADE

                                    T-Bone Family Musical Entertainment (Pavilion)

            2:00PM           Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

                                    Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (In Front of Grandstands)

             2:30PM           Pete and Chris Comedy (Pavilion)

            3:00PM           Presley and Taylor – Country Music’s Rising Stars and Sister Duo (Stage)

            4:00PM           3200# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

                                    Dan The Pirate (Pavilion)

            5:30PM           Stoney Roberts Demolition Derby (On the Hill) – NEW TIME!

           4:00-6PM        Roast Beef Dinner – 2nd Seating (Dining Hall)

            4:30-6:30PM   Cash is King (Stage)

            6:30PM           Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

            7:00PM           Over 3200# Draft Oxen (Pulling Arena)

            7:30PM           Presley and Taylor – Country Music’s Rising Stars and Sister Duo (Stage)

           8:00-11PM      Square Dance – Doug Wilkens & Fall String Band (Pavilion)

            9:30PM           Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Close

 

SUNDAY,  AUGUST 26  –  OLD FASHIONED FAIR DAY!

GILLETTE RIDE SPECIAL  –  $15.00 WRISTBAND  –  ALL RIDES UNTIL CLOSING

            7:00AM           GATES OPEN

            9:00AM           Western MA Antique Tractor Pullers (On the Hill)

                                  Judging of Adult Livestock (Show Ring)

                                Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Open

                               Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

           10:00AM         Western Mass. Lumberjack Championship (Lumberjack Arena)

                                 Dan the Pirate Roving the Fairgrounds

          10:00-5PM      Kids Fun Corner (Tent near Sheep Barn)

           10:30AM         T-Bone Family Music Entertainment (Pavilion)

            11:00AM         Midway and Rides Open

                                    3000# Draft Horses (Pulling Arena)

                                   Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

             11:30AM         Pete and Chris Comedy (Pavilion)

            12:30PM         Dan the Pirate (Pavilion)

                                    Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (In Front of Grandstands)

              1:00PM           Judging of Adult Livestock (Show Ring)

                                    Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

              1:30PM           Pete and Chris Comedy (Pavilion)

              2:00PM           Golden Wedding Contest (Track)

                                    Antique Car Parade, followed by

                                    Antique Tractor Parade (Track)

            2:30PM           T-Bone Family Music Entertainment (Pavilion)

           2:30-4:30PM   José Duddy – Country Western Classics (Stage) (Following Parade)

            3:00PM           Dan the Pirate (Pavilion)

                        Horses, Horses, Horses (Outdoor Arena)

                        3300# Draft Horses (Pulling Arena)

            4:00PM           Pete and Chris Comedy (Pavilion)

                                    TURKEY DINNER SERVED BY THE SOCIETY

                                    For Early Tickets of 1st l00 buyers ONLY (Dining Hall)

            4:30PM           T-Bone Family Music Entertainment (Pavilion)

                                    Drawing of 150th Anniversary Raffle – Need not be present to win                                                (Secretary’s Office)

             5:00PM           TURKEY DINNER SERVED BY THE SOCIETY (Dining Hall)

                                 Craig White Bike Stunt Show (Grandstand Area)

            5:30PM           Sidetracked – Great Music from the 50’s to the 90’s (Pavilion)

            6:30PM           Over 3300# Horses (Pulling Arena)

            7:00PM           Craft Barn/Exhibit Halls Close

                   PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE!

 

                   ONLINE TICKET SALES AVAILABLE JULY 1

 

                 “NO PETS ALLOWED ON GROUNDS.  SERVICE DOGS ONLY”.

 

 

 

 

Save